CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87277

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style 184613 is a men’s vest constructed from 92 percent merino wool, 7 percent nylon, and 1 percent spandex, varied rib and jersey knit fabric. The rib knit portion of the fabric is about two inches in width and is located on the center chest. The remainder of the garment is of jersey knit construction that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 184613 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a tubular knit bottom.

Style 184626 is a men’s vest constructed from 86 percent cotton, 13 percent nylon, and 1 percent spandex, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 184626 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit trim; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 184613 will be 6110.11.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 184626 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

Style 184613 falls within textile category designation 459. Style 184626 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division